You are here: home / resource / privacy

Privacy

VCAA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR Sessional Staff Management System

The Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority (VCAA) is a statutory authority established under the Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority Act 2000. The VCAA has responsibilities relating to both curriculum and assessment across year levels Prep to 12 for all Victorian school students. The VCAA is committed to protecting all personal information collected in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2000.

Sessional staff are employed on a temporary and seasonal basis by the VCAA to mark examinations, review school based assessment, mark NAPLAN tests and develop assessment materials for examinations and tests. Sessional staff may also be appointed to Curriculum Text Advisory Panels, VET State Reviewers and VCAL Quality Assurance Panels.

Type of information collected
The VCAA collects the following types of personal information about applicants for sessional work:

  1. Names, addresses, date of birth, phone/fax/mobile numbers and email addresses, collected to assist in recruitment, validate the identity of the applicant, verify and match individuals across the VCAA’s systems and permit communication with them.
  2. Referee information and details of the applicants’ qualifications, used by VCAA staff to ensure that the applicant is suitable to the task required.
  3. Further information including bank account and tax file number, collected after engagement of the sessional staff, to enable payment of fees.
  4. Additional information collected later such as availability to work, information on close relationships, preferences (where required) in assessment programs, collected to manage their employment by the Authority.
The responsibility for the initial accuracy of personal information held by the VCAA lies with the applicant. The VCAA will take all due care to ensure the integrity of the information.

Use of the information collected
The sessional staff information collected by the VCAA will be used for the purposes consented to by the applicant or for another related purpose as is permitted under the Act. For the purposes of the good administration of the Sessional Staff Management System (SSMS) program, some information related to the payment of sessional fees by the VCAA may be provided to the home/base school, in particular where it relates to the release of school staff within school hours. This may include a listing of those teachers employed as part of the assessment processes. Other VCAA operational information such as training and assessment dates are also provided.

Disclosure
Initially, information provided in an application is forwarded only to those VCAA staff responsible for the nomination and approval of appointments. Where applicants are selected for employment in the VCAA, information provided by the applicants will be provided also to staff responsible for their employment, payment and management.

Consistent with the Information Privacy Act 2000, except for the purposes described above, the VCAA will not provide personal information to any other person or organisation without the consent of the individual, unless so permitted by that Act.

Notification, access and security
Sessional staff information collected by the VCAA is stored securely and access is limited to authorised staff at the VCAA.

Information collected from sessional staff is retained by the VCAA for as long as it is needed or as long as required under legislation. Personal information provided by the applicant can be updated, to ensure accuracy and facilitate payments, upon application to the Authority.

Correspondence concerning access to sessional staff records held at the VCAA including individual information and contact details should be addressed to the Manager, Assessment Services and Resources, VCAA, Level 1, 2 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne, Victoria, 3000.

Related Information

Privacy Policy